Valle Del Sol District
 

 

2014 Friends of Scouting Campaign- Donate Now

2010 fos shoulder.gif
Click on Patch to Donate Now

Click for additional information on current Friends of Scouting Campaign


Order of the Arrow - Ta-Tanka Lodge #488

Ta Tanka Lodge.gif
http://www.tatankalodge.org

Contact OA Advisor: Mr. Fred Bates


STEM/NOVA Day

STEM/NOVA Day will be held at APU on February 28, 2015. For more information check out the flyerRegistration is now open at Doubleknot.


Scouting for Food

Attention all unit leaders: Please read this important information about Scouting for Food and how we all can help make a difference in our community. 2014 Scouting for Food Info

The target date for this to be completed is by Saturday, October 25, 2014.
If you have any questions please contact the Scouter in charge of your City or Stake listed on the flyer or contact Jim Shivers - (626) 807-2400.


Webelosree 2014 - 'Taste the Adventure'

SAVE THE DATE: VDS Webelosree will be held this year at Marshall Canyon in La Verne, November 7-9. Registration on Doubleknot will be available soon. See flyer for details.


Welcome to our website!

Valle Del Sol District proudly serving the communities of:

Covina, Glendora, Charter Oak, La Verne, San Dimas and Claremont.


Imelda Duenas

VDS District Executive


Nick Seth-Smith

VDS District Chairman


Tom and Coleen Graves

VDS District Commissioners


CONGRATS TO ALL THE 2014 DISTRICT AWARD WINNERS:

 

District Award of Merit: The District’s Highest Honor

  1. Douglas Owenby, Troop/Crew 888
  2. Ed Beterbide, Pack/Troop 491
  3. Robert La Roche, Glendora LDS - Troop 360
  4. Dave Landers, Pack 482

Baden-Powell Award: Recognizing Excellence among our Unit Leaders

  1. Stephanie Walls, Troop/Crew 888
  2. Daniel Polarek, Troop/Crew 888
  3. Alex McKenzie, Troop 489
  4. Robert Nolan, Troop 489
  5. Chris Goff, Troop 489
  6. Jason Lorge, Pack 415
  7. Doug Cramer, Pack 482

Extra Miler Award: For the “extra” steps that contributes to a scout unit’s success

  1. Clark Mason,  Pack 490
  2. Gene Morrill, Pack 490
  3. Lisa Mason, Pack 490
  4. Gary Boyer, Pack 490
  5. Tara Molina, Pack 490
  6. Susan Kimball, Pack 490
  7. Glen Thompson, Pack 490
  8. Dawnette Thompson, Pack 490
  9. Tom Graves, Troop 491
  10. Coleen Graves, Troop 491
  11. David Fredendall, Troop 489
  12. Ronald Wachtler, Pack 408



Current Events
Fri Oct 24th - Scouting for Food
Wed Oct 29th - Popcorn Show and Sell return to Council
Fri Oct 31st - Popcorn Take Orders Due
Fri Nov 7th - Popcorn Online Prize Orders Due
Fri Nov 7th - Webelosree
Thu Nov 13th - VDS Roundtable at Elwood LDS Church
Sat Nov 15th - Popcorn Pick-up
Sun Nov 23rd - SD Chargers - Boy Scouts Day
Thu Dec 11th - VDS Roundtable at Elwood LDS Church
Thu Jan 8th - VDS Roundtable at Elwood LDS Church